MyProfit
Free tool · Amazon US promotion fees

Amazon coupon and deal calculator

A coupon or a Lightning Deal sells more, but every unit earns less and Amazon charges a fee to run it. Enter your price, fees and landed cost, the discount and the sales you expect: the calculator shows Amazon's promotion fees, your profit per unit at the discounted price, and how many sales a day the promotion needs just to make what you'd make at full price.

The product
The promotion
Example: a 20% coupon for 14 days $76.12 less profit than selling at full price over the same days
Profit a unit now$12.19
With the discount$6.49
Break-even sales18.9 a day
Discounted price ($6.00 off)$23.99
Coupon fee$5.00
2.5% of coupon sales ($0.60 a unit)$151.20
Amazon's promotion fees in all$156.20
Profit at full price (140 units)$1,706.60
Profit with the coupon (252 units)$1,630.48

To beat full price, the coupon has to sell 18.9 a day, 1.9 times what you sell now.

Amazon's promotion fees

PromotionFixed feeVariable fee
Coupon$5.00 per coupon2.5% of coupon sales
Lightning Deal or Best Deal$70.00 a day1% of deal sales, at most $2,000 a deal

These are Amazon's US fees outside peak events since June 2, 2025, when they replaced the old $0.60 per coupon redemption and the flat $150 Lightning Deal and $300 Best Deal fees. The fees are on top of the discount itself (your coupon budget), and a deal's daily fee is charged even on a day it sells nothing. Peak events (Prime Day, Prime Big Deal Days, Black Friday and Cyber Monday) have their own fees, which vary by event: Seller Central shows the fee before you submit.

Why a discount needs so many more sales

The discount comes straight out of profit, while the FBA fee and your landed cost stay the same. In the example, a 20% coupon takes $6.00 off a $29.99 price; the referral fee falls by only $0.90 with it, so profit per unit drops from $12.19 to $6.49 after the coupon's 2.5%. Selling 10 a day at full price makes $1,706.60 over 14 days; the coupon needs 18.9 sales a day to make as much, 1.9 times as many.

A deal adds a daily fee: the same product at 20% off in a 7-day deal pays $490.00 in daily fees plus $50.38, and needs 28.1 sales a day to beat full price.

When a promotion pays anyway

Coupon and deal questions

Is the referral fee charged on the full price or the discounted price?

On what the buyer pays after the discount: in your settlement report the promotion shows as its own line and the referral fee is a share of the price after it. The calculator works the referral fee out on the discounted price, with Amazon's $0.30 minimum.

Is the 2.5% on the price before or after the coupon?

Amazon says "coupon sales". The calculator takes it on the price after the coupon, what the buyer pays; on the price before it, a unit would cost $0.15 more in the example.

What about Prime Exclusive Discounts and promo codes?

The same math applies with their own fees: Seller Central shows the fee for each promotion type when you create it. Put the discount in here with the closest type, and add any fixed fee to your comparison.

How do I see what a past promotion really made?

Compare the days it ran with the same days before, product by product, after the promotion lines and fees in your payouts. MyProfit shows profit by product and day, with every promotion and fee from your settlements.

Source: Amazon's Seller Central announcement "Amazon is making it easier to try using deals and coupons to create additional demand for your products" (updated March 25, 2025; US store, effective June 2, 2025). Amazon can change its fees; check the fee shown in Seller Central.

See what every promotion really made, product by product

MyProfit pulls your orders, fees, settlements, returns and ad spend from Amazon every night and shows your real profit by product, day and payout. 30 days of everything free, then $19.99 a month, or keep the free plan: it finds the money Amazon still owes you and checks your FBA fees, for good.